STUDENT AFFAIRS


St. Andrew’s School Student Activity Program provides the total development of the learners through individual and group activities to meet their spiritual, intellectual, social, emotional and physical needs. 

Objectives:

  • Develop self-confidence through exposure to realities of life, thus express their experiences through various activities. 
  • Enhance the multi-intelligence skills of learners through co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
  • Explore the learners’ abilities to exercise responsibilities and leadership. 
  • Serve the school and community through active participation in various activities.

Memberships:

  • All bonafide students of St. Andrew’s School are required to join in at least one registered and recognized club or organization.
  • The learner must submit the duly accomplished club membership form to the club moderator or organization adviser on or before the first day of club meeting after club fair.
  • The club moderator or organization adviser will now screen the applicants based on their qualifications, skills and interest as stipulated in the club/organization constitution and by-laws.
  • The learners shall have the chance to apply or transfer to the other club or organization during the first quarter only.

Here are the following Clubs & Organizations with the Club Moderators & Organization Advisers for Academic Year 2023-2024: 

Primary Grade School Clubs

Click the club link to register:

  1. Young Chef Club - Ms. Genna R. Narag 
  2. Young Artist Club - Ms. Maria Frances D. Dalluay
  3. Young Manuevers Club - Ms. Kia Marie C. Evangelista
  4. Kab Scout - Ms. Bonna L. Nacino 
  5. Angelic Choir - Ms. Rosalinda M. Santos
  6. Christ In Action - Ms. Echael Marie A. Samillano

Middle Grade School Clubs, Sports, & Organizations

Click the club / organization link to register:

  1. Samahan ng mga Mag-aaral sa Araling Panlipunan (SMAP) Jr.- Ms. Janina E. Santos
  2. Arts Club Jr. - Ms. Romely L. Ebol
  3. Earthlings - Mr. Christian Harvey Nelmida
  4. Pro-Math - Ms. Angiela Marie R. Fabillar
  5. Culinary Arts - Ms. Jeanette Anne H. Cabute
  6. Anino Club Jr. - Ms. Jessica G. Buella
  7. Christ In Action - Ms. Echael Marie A. Samillano
  8. Ministry of Altar Servers - Mr. Harold M. Eugenio
  9. Basketball (Boys) - Coach Herbert N. Hermoso and Asst. Coach Elmer P. Cabaluna
  10. Volleyball (Boys) - Coach Arnold D. Mendoza
  11. Volleyball (Girls) - Coach Anton Kris S. Patinio
  12. Badminton (Boys and Girls) - Coach Lionel O. Pedines
  13. Table Tennis (Boys and Girls) - Coach Melgar C. Alvaro, Jr.
  14. Chess (Boys and Girls) - Coach Eldin P. Eroma
  15. Taekwondo (Boys and Girls) - Coach Joseph B. Gadiana
  16. Palanyag Dance Troupe Jr. - Mr. Melgar C. Alvaro, Jr.
  17. Boy Scouts of the Philippines - Ms. Gladys Rose S. Velasco
  18. SAS Red Cross Youth Council - Mr. Gerald B. de Leon and Mr. Jerlyn M. Agena (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASRCYC)
  19. Supreme Pupil Government - Ms. Mary Hope B. Coldovero
  20. Coro Andreano - Ms. Andrea Filaro

Junior High School Clubs, Sports, & Organizations

Click the club / organization link to register:

  1. Samahan ng mga Mag-aaral sa Araling Panlipunan (SMAP) - Mr. Joshua A. Vega
  2. Arts Club - Mr. Jim Nixon A. Villareal
  3. Eureka - Mr. Eldin P. Eroma
  4. ECAS - Ms. Carla Chin Marie P. Dollopac
  5. Inner Circle Club - Mr. Lionel O. Pedines
  6. Ministry of Altar Servers - Mr. Harold M. Eugenio
  7. Student Catholic Action - Ms. Majah Anjelah Y. Ty
  8. Digital Media Arts Club - Ms. Katrina Andrea A. Papa
  9. Anino Club - Ms. Joana Joy B. Malones
  10. Alas ng Teatro Club - Mr. Karloz Romio E. Coloma (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SAS-Alas-Ng-Teatro
  11. MFC-YFL - Ms. Jeaianne Pasicolan
  12. Coro Andreano - Ms. Andrea Filaro (via Facebook page: facebook.com/coroandreano)
  13. Basketball (Boys and Girls) - Coach Herbert N. Hermoso and Asst. Coach Elmer P. Cabaluna
  14. Volleyball (Boys) - Coach Arnold D. Mendoza
  15. Volleyball (Girls) - Coach Anton Kris S. Patinio
  16. Badminton (Boys and Girls) - Coach Lionel O. Pedines
  17. Table Tennis (Boys and Girls) - Coach Jim Nixon A. Villareal
  18. Chess (Boys and Girls) - Coach Eldin P. Eroma
  19. Taekwondo (Boys and Girls) - Coach Joseph B. Gadiana
  20. Palanyag Dance Troupe - Mr. Matthew James E. Dador
  21. SAS Drum and Lyre Band - Mr. Alwin O. Azotillo
  22. Boy Scouts of the Philippines - Mr. Elmer P. Cabaluna
  23. SAS Red Cross Youth Council - Mr. Gerald B. de Leon and Mr. Jerlyn M. Agena (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASRCYC)
  24. Supreme Student Government - Mr. Yahweh R. Uayan (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASJHsSSG)
  25. JHS Student Committee - Ms. Ella Sofia T. Molina
  26. SAS Courier - Ms. Mariel Ann S. Dimayuga (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASCour)
  27. Aerospace Cadets of the Philippines - MSgt Ramil Dadula, PAF (Res) and Mr. Jan Gerrick A. Lopez, PAFR

Senior High School Clubs, Sports, & Organizations

Click the club / organization link to register:

  1. Likha Andreano
  2. Andrean Communication Skills Club
  3. Culinary Arts Club
  4. Digital Media Arts Club - Ms. Katrian Andrea A. Papa
  5. MFC-YFL - Ms. Jeaianne Pasicolan
  6. Student Catholic Action - Ms. Majah Anjelah Y. Ty
  7. Ministry of Altar Servers - Mr. Harold M. Eugenio
  8. Alas ng Teatro Club - Mr. Karloz Romio E. Coloma (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SAS-Alas-Ng-Teatro
  9. Basketball (Boys and Girls) - Coach Herbert N. Hermoso and Asst. Coach Elmer P. Cabaluna
  10. Palanyag Dance Troupe - Mr. Matthew James E. Dador
  11. Boy Scouts of the Philippines - Mr. Elmer P. Cabaluna
  12. SAS Red Cross Youth Council - Mr. Gerald B. de Leon and Mr. Jerlyn M. Agena (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASRCYC)
  13. Coro Andreano - Ms. Andrea Filaro (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/coroandreano)
  14. Supreme Student Government - Mr. Fiel B. Saac and Ms. Diana Rose G. Lampasa (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/sas1917ssg)
  15. SHS Student Committee - Mr. Reaver Allen C. Cells
  16. SAS Courier - Ms. Mariel Ann S. Dimayuga (Official Facebook page: facebook.com/SASCour)

Co-curricular and Extra-curricular Awards Guidelines:

  • The club member with the highest general average grade in co-curricular will receive an Excellent Award at the end of the school year.
  • Leadership Award will be given to the student leaders who served with love and excellence to the school and community.
  • Certificate of Recognition will be given to the student that has an excellent performance in sports, arts and music.

Official School Newspaper